Awards 2018

Congratulations to all the 2019 winners

We’re already planning the 2020 event as we speak. Check back here for the latest updates.

EASTBOURNE & DISTRICT COMMUNITY AWARDS WINNERS 2018

The Arts Award of the Year

Winner:

Eastbourne Dance Space

Highly Commended:

Printers Playhouse

Rinceoiri Ratton Irish Dance

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Winner:

Reformed East Sussex

Highly Commended:

Qualisea Fish Restaurant

The Spice Garden

Community Event of the Year Award

Winner:

Wyntercon

Highly Commended:

Mardi Gras

Seaside Community Hub

Charity of the Year

Winners:

Autism Stress Alert

Eastbourne Citizens Advice

Eastbourne & District Samaritans

Highly Commended:

Care For The Carers

Fundraising Team of the Year

Winners:

Rotary Club Of Eastbourne AM

Sovereign Rotary Club

The Rotary Club Of Eastbourne

Rotary Club Sovereign Harbour

Highly Commended:

Memory Lane, Eastbourne

Don And Abby Mcphee

Teacher of the Year

Winner:

Mike Fairclough

Highly Commended:

Leanna Forse Embrace East Sussex

Clare Hackney At Community Stuff

Educational Institution of the Year

Winner:

Bright Beginnings Nursery

Highly Commended:

Hazel Court School

Cavendish School

Organising Committee of the Year

Winner:

Friends Of Seaside Rec

Highly Commended:

Eastbourne Mardi Gras

Youth Award

Winner:

Josh Babarinde

Highly Commended:

Sophie Peters, Eastbourne Volunteers

The Outstanding Sports Award

Winners:

Defiant Sports

Callum Lock

Highly Commended:

Eastbourne YBC

Heidi Emery

Outstanding Individual Achievement

Winner:

Annette Ackland

Highly Commended:

Helen Owen

Laura Murphy

Good Neighbour Award

Winner:

Catherine Clifford, Lansdowne Hotel

Highly Commended:

Absolute Angels For The Homeless

Nurse/Care Worker of the Year

Winner:

Joint Community Rehabilitation Service

Highly Commended:

Andrew Cooper

Independent Community Retailer of the Year

Winner:

Mille’s

Highly Commended:

Pebble Records

Cafe/Coffee Shop/Deli of the Year

Winner:

Bella’s Secret Cafe

Highly Commended:

Urban Ground

Mamma Mi

The Great and Green Award of the Year

Winners:

Andrew Durling

Robert Price

Highly Commended:

Karen Stewart

Lifetime Achievement

Winner:

Cllr David Tutt

Special Recognition Award

Winner:

Eastbourne Lifeboats