Winners

We would like to thank our judges who deliberated long and hard to make their selections. In total there were over 200 entries in this, the Awards' first year. Some categories were particularly hard to narrow down because every nominator had made such a compelling case for their nominee.

We would like to thank everyone who took the time to make a nomination and help us put forward a list of finalists who truely represent the rich fabric of our Eastbourne and District community.

It's an old cliche, but everyone nominated were winners and everyone who attended the gala awards evening were winners who enjoyed a fabulous evening!

Click HERE to view the photos and video from the event.

The Arts Award of the Year

Sponsored by Carrot Events Ltd
    Winner
  • Eastbourne Dance Space
    Highly Commended
  • Printers Playhouse
  • Rinceoiri Ratton Irish Dance

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Sponsored by The Enterprise Shopping Centre
    Winner
  • Reformed East Sussex
    Highly Commended
  • Qualisea Fish Restaurant
  • The Spice Garden

Community Event of the Year Award

Sponsored by Online Ticket Seller
    Winner
  • Wyntercon
    Highly Commended
  • Seaside Community Hub
  • Mardi Gras

Charity of the Year

Sponsored by Eastbourne Pier
    Winners
  • Eastbourne Citizens Advice
  • Autism Stress Alert
    Highly Commended
  • Eastbourne & District Samaritans
  • Care For The Carers

Fundraising Team of the Year

Sponsored by Eastbourne Borough Council
    Winners
  • Rotary Club Sovereign Harbour
  • The Rotary Club Of Eastbourne
  • Rotary Club Of Eastbourne AM
  • Sovereign Rotary Club
    Highly Commended
  • Memory Lane, Eastbourne
  • Don And Abby Mcphee

Organising Committee of the Year

Sponsored by Eastbourne Borough Council
    Winner
  • Friends Of Seaside Rec
    Highly Commended
  • Eastbourne Mardi Gras

Educational Institution of the Year

Sponsored by La Locanda Del Duca
    Winner
  • Bright Beginnings Nursery
    Highly Commended
  • Hazel Court School
  • Cavendish School

Teacher of the Year

Sponsored by Eastbourne Chamber of Commerce
    Winner
  • Mike Fairclough
    Highly Commended
  • Leanna Forse Embrace East Sussex
  • Clare Hackney At Community Stuff

Youth Award

Sponsored by Sussex Downs College
    Winner
  • Josh Babarinde
    Highly Commended
  • Sophie Peters, Eastbourne Volunteers

The Outstanding Sports Award

Sponsored by Eastbourne Pier
    Winners
  • Defiant Sports
  • Callum Lock
    Highly Commended
  • Heidi Emery
  • Eastbourne YBC

Outstanding Individual Achievement

Sponsored by The Enterprise Shopping Centre
    Winner
  • Annette Ackland
    Highly Commended
  • Helen Owen
  • Laura Murphy

Good Neighbour Award

Sponsored by Sussex Downs College
    Winner
  • Catherine Clifford, Lansdowne Hotel
    Highly Commended
  • Absolute Angels For The Homeless

Nurse/Care Worker of the Year

Sponsored by The Spice Garden
    Winner
  • Joint Community Rehabilitation Service
    Highly Commended
  • Andrew Cooper

The Great and Green Award of the Year

Sponsored by The Spice Garden
    Winners
  • Andrew Durling
  • Robert Price
    Highly Commended
  • Karen Stewart

Cafe/Coffee Shop/Deli of the Year

Sponsored by The Cavendish Hotel
    Winner
  • Bella’s Secret Cafe
    Highly Commended
  • Urban Ground
  • Mamma Mi

Independent Community Retailer of the Year

Sponsored by Eastbourne Chamber of Commerce
    Winner
  • Mille’s
    Highly Commended
  • Pebble Records

Lifetime Achievement

Sponsored by La Locanda Del Duca
    Winner
  • Cllr David Tutt

Special Recognition Award

Sponsored by Carrot Events Ltd
    Winner
  • Eastbourne Lifeboats
Eastbourne and District Community Awards
Eastbourne and District Community Awards Eastbourne and District Community Awards
SPONSORS FOR 2018